Page tools



Last updated: 07/18/2018
IMAGE - Réseaux d’aqueducs de Saint-Lazare (copy)
Boil water advisory

Preventive water boil advisory on Huntsmen and Forest

Date: Tuesday, July 17th (Huntsmen) and Wednesday, July 18th (Forest) 
Nature: emergency repairs 
Time frame : a door hanger is distributed to the home owner touched by the preventive boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.
Areas touched by the work: Huntsmen & Forest
Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315

Repair work planned

COMPLETE CLOSURE of part of Chemin Sainte-Angélique in downtown Saint-Lazare on Tuesday, July 10 due to a water main break

SAINT-LAZARE (Québec), on Wednesday, July 4, 2018 – Due to a water main break, the Town of Saint-Lazare must completely close Chemin Sainte-Angélique in front of the address number 1810, starting 7 a.m. on Tuesday July 10, 2018. The work should be completed by 4 p.m. on the same day.


Detour
Motorists will be invited to follow the detour signs on rue des Violettes, des Lilas, des Véroniques as well as Avenue Bédard.


Paving work
Once the repair work is complete, the paving work will be done one lane at a time so as to least impact the traffic flow.
 

Local deliveries and access to businesses
Businesses remain accessible. The Town encourages business owners and daycares to inform their suppliers should they expect the delivery of goods and services on that day.


Public transit – delays to be expected on circuit #51
Delays are to be expected. We encourage transit users to leave earlier that day.
 

Questions / preoccupations
For any question or preoccupation, do not hesitate to contact the Infrastructure department at 450-424-8000, ext. 235.

To follow this work: http://www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/infotravaux

Repair further to a breakin of aqueduct

Date: Wednesday, July 4th,2018
Nature of the works : emergency repair
Time frame : A door hanger will be distributed to the home owner of the aimed sector if a preventive boiling is required.
Areas touched by the work: In front of 1810, Chemin Sainte-Angélique

Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315

Water leak : Preventive water boil advisory on Woodbine, Forest and Buggle Call streets

Date: Tuesday, June 19th, at 8:45 a.m. WATER BOIL ADVISORY LIFTED AS OF FRIDAY, JUNE 22nd, at 8:30 a.m.
Nature: work to repair a water leak
Time frame : a door hanger has been distributed to he home owner touched by the preventive boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.
Areas touched by the work: Woodbine, Forest, Buggle Call
Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315

Informative videos


Boil water advisories
Which precautions must be taken when a boil water advisory is issued How will I be informed of
a boil water advisory

What do I do when a boil water advisory is issued?

Necessary measures

  1. Bring tap water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to consumption or use bottled water.
  2. Water that has been boiled for one minute or bottled water must be used for the following activities until you are advised to the contrary:
    • Brushing teeth and rinsing the mouth;
    • Drinking and preparing beverages;
    • Preparing infant formula and baby food;
    • Washing and preparing food that will be eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
    • Preparing food that does not require prolonged cooking (canned soups, desserts, etc.);
    • Making ice cubes;
  3. Throw out ice cubes (do not forget refrigerator water dispenser tanks), beverages and food prepared with unboiled tap water.
  4. You can use unboiled tap water for the following activities:
    • Washing dishes with hot water, making sure you dry them well; Washing clothes, showering and bathing. Make sure young children do not swallow water while bathing or wash them with a face cloth.

Schools, businesses, stores and other establishments in the area concerned: inform your customers that the water is not fit for human consumption. Shut off all water fountains and post notices where tap water remains available.

In which circumstances does the city issue a preventive boil water advisory?

During works or repairs that will require local interruption of the flow of water distributed by a municipal aqueduct network
The Town issues a boil water advisory when works or repairs, planned or not, may require the interruption of the flow of water distributed by a municipal aqueduct network (Sainte-Angélique, Saddlebrook or Saint-Louis networks). 

When requested by the Ministry of Sustainable Development, Environment, Wildlife and Parks (MDDEFP)
The Town issues a boil water advisory at the MDDEFP’s request when analyses conducted by an independent laboratory (accredited by the MDDEFP) on a sample of raw water (drawn before being treated) are inconclusive.

How am I informed of a preventive boil advisory?

Door hangers
Each time a boil water advisory is issued locally, the Town distributes door hangers to all the homes concerned.  When a boil water advisory is issued for all users on a specific municipal network, the Town will not distribute door hangers but will send a community alert*.

*ACS automated call system: The Town has acquired a tool that will enable it to deliver important notices to the whole community by telephone. Residents who register their phone number (land line, cellular phone or smart phone) will be informed by telephone. Register now.

Pre-recorded message at extension 315
Each time a boil water advisory is issued locally or for all users on a specific municipal network, the Town records a message at extension 315 (450 424-8000).

Neslwetters (e-notices)
The Town does not send out a newsletter for a boil water advisory issued locally or affecting only a small, contained area. 

The Town only sends out a newsletter when all users on a specific aqueduct network are affected by a boil water advisory or a veryf large number of people is affected. The Town has three (3) aqueduct networks, namely the Sainte-Angélique (Haut and Bas), Saddlebrook and Saint-Louis networks. Approximately 4,800 homes are connected to the Sainte-Angélique network, 1,200 to the Saddlebrook network and slightly more than 300 to the Saint-Louis network. The rest are serviced by wells or private aqueducts for which the Town is not responsible.

Signs at the town entrances and at entrances to the affected residential area(s)
When all users on a network are affected, the Town also posts signs at the entrances of the residential areas concerned and at some town entrances depending on the network concerned.

Website
The Town keeps this section of its website up-to-date.  

 

How am I informed the advisory's been lifted?

The "3-day minimum" rule
A boil water advisory is usually in effect for a minimum of three (3) days which is the time required to conduct new analyses and obtain the results.

Pre-recorded message at extension 315

Residents are asked to check the pre-recorded message at 450-424-8000, extension 315.

Website
Residents are asked to consult this section of our website on a regular basis.

Newsletters (e-notices) and community alert
When the boil water advisory concerns all users on an aqueduct network, the Town sends out a newsletter.


To be informed by e-mail of an issued or lifted boil water advisory

Residents serviced by the Sainte-Angélique and Saddlebrook aqueduct networks may be informed through the Town’s electronic newsletter of a boil water advisory that has been issued or lifted for one of these networks.

Preventive water boil advisory LIFTED

Date : Wednesday, May 23rd, 2018
Emplacement : Réseau du bas Sainte-Angélique view map here (zone is indicated with turquoise/light blue color)
Time Frame : Water boil advisory lifted as of May 23 rd, 2018 at 3:15 p.m.
Cause : Emergency repair

Temporary water cut-off

 

Date : Tuesday, May 22nd, 2018.

Location: Réseau du bas Sainte-Angélique view map here (zone is indicated with turquoise/light blue color)

Time Frame : undetermined period. Please boil water until further notice. You can call the 450-424-8000 ext 315 to confirm if the boil advisory is lifted, as well as consult our website and our social medias. Water boil advisory lifted as of May 23 rd, 2018 at 3:15 p.m.. 

Cause : emergency repair


Preventive water boil in effect
Bas Sainte-Angélique Network

A preventive boil water advisory is currently in effect in downtown Saint-Lazare and bas Ste-Angelique réseau d'aqueduc aqueduct network until further notice. This emergency precautionary measure, outside our control, follows upon a breaking on the network.

For safety precautions, visit our website at ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition

You can call the 450-424-8000 ext 315 to confirm if the boil advisory is lifted, and consult our social medias (Facebook and Twitter)

Thank you for your collaboration. 

Ville de Saint-Lazare © 2002-2018
1960, chemin Sainte-Angélique, Saint-Lazare (Québec), J7T 3A3
Telephone: 450 424-8000

The Town ·  Municipal services ·  Things to do ·  History, maps & statistics ·  Environment ·  Transportation & public works ·  Public safety  ·   Contact us